Champions



YEAR

TEAM

CURLING CLUB

ADDITIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP TITLES

2016

Kevin Koe, Marc Kennedy, Brent Laing, Ben Hebert, Jamie King (a), Coach: John Dunn The Glencoe Club (Calgary) 

CANADIAN & WORLD

2015

Kevin Koe, Marc Kennedy, Brent Laing, Ben Hebert, Jamie King (a), Coach: John Dunn The Glencoe Club (Calgary) 

2014

Kevin Koe, Pat Simmons, Carter Rycroft, Nolan Thiessen, Jamie King (a), Coach: John Dunn The Glencoe Club (Calgary) 

CANADIAN

2013

Kevin Martin, John Morris, Marc Kennedy, Ben Hebert, Coach: Jules Owchar Saville Community Sports Centre (Edmonton) 

2012

Kevin Koe, Pat Simmons, Carter Rycroft, Nolan Thiessen, Blake MacDonald(a), Coach: John DunnThe Glencoe Club (Calgary) 

2011

Kevin Martin, John Morris, Marc Kennedy, Ben Hebert, Coach: Jules Owchar Saville Sports Centre (Edmonton) 

2010

Kevin Koe, Blake MacDonald, Carter Rycroft, Nolan Thiessen Saville Sports Centre (Edmonton) 

CANADIAN & WORLD

2009

Kevin Martin, John Morris, Marc Kennedy, Ben Hebert Coach: Jules Owchar Saville Sports Centre (Edmonton) 

2008

Kevin Martin, John Morris, Marc Kennedy, Ben Hebert Saville Sports Centre (Edmonton) 

CANADIAN & WORLD

2007

Kevin Martin, John Morris, Marc Kennedy, Ben Hebert Saville Sports Centre (Edmonton) 

2006

Kevin Martin, Don Walchuk, Carter Rycroft, Don Bartlett Saville Centre (Edmonton)

2005

Randy Ferbey, David Nedohin, Scott Pfeifer, Marcel Rocque Granite Curling Club (Edmonton)

CANADIAN & WORLD

2004

Randy Ferbey, David Nedohin, Scott Pfeifer, Marcel Rocque Edmonton Avonair

2003

Randy Ferbey, David Nedohin, Scott Pfeifer, Marcel Rocque Edmonton Avonair

CANADIAN & WORLD

2002

Randy Ferbey, David Nedohin, Scott Pfeifer, Marcel Rocque Edmonton Ottewell

CANADIAN & WORLD

2001

Randy Ferbey, David Nedohin, Scott Pfeifer, Marcel RocqueEdmonton Ottewell

CANADIAN

2000

Kevin Martin, Don Walchuk, Carter Rycroft, Don BartlettEdmonton Ottewell

1999

Ken Hunka, Brent MacDonald, Blake MacDonald, Wade JohnstonEdmonton Shamrock

1998

Tom Reed, Warren Kushnir, Larry Gardeski, Garry LandryEdmonton Granite 

1997

Kevin Martin, Don Walchuk, Rudy Ramcharan, Don BartlettEdmonton Ottewell

CANADIAN

1996

Kevin Martin, Don Walchuk, Shawn Broda, Don BartlettEdmonton Ottewell

1995

Kevin Martin, Kevin Park, James Pahl, Don BartlettEdmonton Ottewell

1994

Ed Lukowich, Fred Maxie, Dan Petryk, Steve PetrykCalgary Glencoe

1993

Greg Ferster, Kelly Kijewski, Calvin Schiewe, Ritchie Hipkin Leduc 

1992

Kevin Martin, Kevin Park, Dan Petryk, Don BartlettEdmonton Avonair

1991

Kevin Martin, Kevin Park, Dan Petryk, Don BartlettEdmonton Avonair

CANADIAN

1990

Harold Breckenridge, Jim McDonald, Ron Fulkerth, Dennis BalderstonCalgary North Hill

1989

Pat Ryan, Randy Ferbey, Don Walchuk, Don McKenzieEdmonton Ottewell

CANADIAN & WORLD

1988

Pat Ryan, Randy Ferbey, Don Walchuk, Don McKenzieEdmonton Ottewell

CANADIAN

1987

Pat Ryan, Randy Ferbey, Don Walchuk, Roy HebertEdmonton Ottewell

1986

Ed Lukowich, John Ferguson, Neil Houston, Brent SymeCalgary Winter 

CANADIAN & WORLD

1985

Pat Ryan, Gordon Trenchie, Don McKenzie, Don WalchukEdmonton Ottewell

1984

Ed Lukowich, John Ferguson, Neil Houston, Brent Syme Calgary

1983

Ed Lukowich, Mike Chernoff, Neil Houston, Brent SymeCalgary North Hill

1982

Gary Morken, Dennis Graber, Rick Maksymetz, Murray Gummer Grande Prairie

1981

Mel Watchorn, Jim Fox, Terry Watchorn, Merv Watchorn Fairview

1980

Paul Gowsell, Neil Houston, Glen Jackson, Kelly SterneCalgary Winter

1979

Paul Devlin, John Hunter, Pat Ryan, Derek DevlinEdmonton Crestwood

1978

Ed Lukowich, Mike Chernoff, Dale Johnston, Ron Schindle Medicine Hat

CANADIAN

1977

Tom Reed, Kevin Byrne, Tony Rankel, Lorne ReedEdmonton Crestwood

1976

Wayne Sokolosky, Frank Morrisette, John Cottam, Shane Wylie Calgary

1975

Tom Reed, Kevin Byrne, Tony Rankel, Lorne Reed St. Albert

1974

Hec Gervais, Ron Anton, Warren Hansen, Darrel SuttonSt. Albert

CANADIAN

1973

Mel Watchorn, Jim Fox, Terry Watchorn, Merv Watchorn Fairview 

1972

Mel Watchorn, Jim Fox, Terry Watchorn, Merv Watchorn Fairview 

1971

Matt Baldwin, Tom Kroeger, Rick Cust, Reg Van WassenhoveEdmonton Derrick

1970

Hec Gervais, Bill Mitchell, Wayne Saboe, Bill Tainsh Edmonton Granite

1969

Ron Northcott, Dave Gerlach, Bernie Sparkes, Fred StoreyCalgary

CANADIAN & WORLD

1968

Ron Northcott, Jimmy Shields, Bernie Sparkes, Fred StoreyCalgary

CANADIAN & WORLD

1967

Ron Northcott, George Fink, Bernie Sparkes, Fred StoreyCalgary

1966

Ron Northcott, George Fink, Bernie Sparkes, Fred StoreyCalgary

CANADIAN & WORLD

1965

Nick Laschuk, Slim Otterson, Ken Hamilton, Don JarrettCalgary

1964

Ron Northcott, Mike Chernoff, Ron Baker, Fred StoreyCalgary

1963

Jimmy Shields, Ron Northcott, Ron Baker, Fred StoreyCalgary

1962

Hec Gervais, Ron Anton, Ray Werner, Wally UrusliakEdmonton Avenue

1961

Hec Gervais, Ron Anton, Ray Werner, Wally UrusliakEdmonton Avenue

CANADIAN & WORLD

1960

Stu Beagle, Jimmy Shields, Ron Baker, Fred Storey Calgary

1959

Herb Olson, Barry Coleman, Merv Dufresne, George DufresneEdmonton

1958

Matt Baldwin, Jack Geddes, Gordon Haynes, Bill PriceEdmonton Granite

CANADIAN

1957

Matt Baldwin, Gordon Haynes, Art Kleinmeyer, Bill PriceEdmonton Granite

CANADIAN

1956

Matt Baldwin, Gordon Haynes, Art Kleinmeyer, Bill HenningEdmonton Granite

1955

Hugh Brown, Oscar Markle, C.L. Dodd, William Brown Claresholm

1954

Matt Baldwin, Glenn Gray, Pete Ferry, James Collins Edmonton Granite

CANADIAN

1953

Lenard Haw, Fredrick Agnew, David Haggerty, Edward MillerCalgary Glencoe

1952

Art Simpson, Aubrey Gore, Ronald Maclean, Norman DalstoBassano

1951

William Gray, Glenn Gray, John Ferry, Warren ScottEdmonton Granite

1950

Cliff Manahan, Ross Manahan, Gordon Haynes, William Bull Edmonton Royal

1949

Stu Beagle, Walker Evans, R.C. Wellman, Edward SeneyBlackie

1948

Walter McLaws, James Williams, Olie Syverson, Fredrick GrahamCalgary Glencoe

1947

Howard Palmer, Robert Munro, I.O. Chubb, William WatsonCalgary

1946

William Rose, Bartley Swelin, Austin Smith, George CrooksSedgewick

CANADIAN

1945

Cliff ManahanEdmonton Royal

1944

Cliff ManahanEdmonton Royal

1943

Cliff ManahanEdmonton Royal

1942

Jack Slavik, Vincent Slavik, Cecil Runyon, Kenneth HillikerViking

1941

Howard Palmer, Jack Lebeau, Arthur Gooder, Clare WebbCalgary

CANADIAN

1940

Cliff Manahan, Wesley Robinson, Ross Manahan, Robert ManahanEdmonton Royal

1939

Howard Baker, Jacob Curliss, Ernest Irving, St. Clair WebbCalgary

1938

Cliff Manahan, Wesley Robinson, Ross Manahan, Lloyd McIntyreEdmonton Royal

1937

Cliff Manahan, Wesley Robinson, Ross Manahan, Lloyd McIntyreEdmonton Royal

CANADIAN

1936

George Wanless, William Rose, D.W. Ritchie, William MurrayEdmonton Granite

1935

Robert Alexander, Howard Palmer, Cyril Glover, Walter McLawsCalgary

1934

Orwell Stewart, George Stewart, Gordon Stewart, William AndrewsFort Macleod

1933

Cliff Manahan, Harold Deeton, Harold Wolfe, I.H. RossEdmonton Royal

CANADIAN

1932

Arthur Hollonquist, William Morrison, J. Johnson, Harry Scott  Three Hills

1931

R.B. Welliver, J.G. Lafrance, J.C. Fulton, G.H. LindsayRed Deer

1930

Robert Munroe, A.W. Matthews, Donald Edwards, Jack HallEdmonton

1929

Arnold Johnson, Charles Cairns, Stewart Williams, J.K. HaysEdmonton

1928

Joe Heartwell, Charles Taylor, John Lang, Allan Duncan Rosetown

Taken from the Alberta Curling Federation website